The new Migration Amendment (Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa and Other Measures) Regulations 2019 will commence on 17 April 2019, and it includes the details of the Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa (TSPV), which provides parents with a new pathway to temporarily reunite with their children and grandchildren in Australia.

To be eligible for the visa, a parent must be the biological, adoptive, or step-parent of the sponsor, who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen. The sponsor also must have a minimum household taxable income threshold of $83,454.80 and  have no debts to the Commonwealth or outstanding public health debts.

There is an annual limit of 15,000 visas per year, which makes this visa extremely competitive to obtain. When the visa is granted, the visa holder can expect the following:

  • 3-5 year multiple entry visa
  • Not required to depart during validity of the visa
  • Not permitted to Work
  • No access to Medicare or Australian Social Security

If you are interested in this visa, please contact us on 61 2 9779 1643 or info@affinitymigration.com.au for more information.

"The rules for the new Subclass 870 (Sponsored Parent (Temporary)) visa" - By Marketing Account - - No Comments

ADD COMMENT